Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation? Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (specify)
  5) No Religion (Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist)
  6) Christian or just a Christian
  7) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 673 66.4% 66.4% -.54
Catholic 174 17.2% 83.6% .12
Jewish 13 1.3% 84.9% .78
Some other religion (specify) 59 5.8% 90.7% 1.44
No Religion (Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 40 3.9% 94.7% 2.1
Christian or just a Christian 31 3.1% 97.7% 2.76
Don't know/ No answer 23 2.3% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Protestant 48.6%
51
62.3%
248
72.8%
241
75.3%
128
66.5%
668
Catholic 27.6%
29
16.8%
67
16.6%
55
13.5%
23
17.3%
174
Jewish 1.9%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
4
1.8%
3
1.3%
13
Some other religion (specify) 10.5%
11
7.8%
31
4.5%
15
1.2%
2
5.9%
59
No Religion (Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 5.7%
6
5.3%
21
1.8%
6
3.5%
6
3.9%
39
Christian or just a Christian 2.9%
3
4.8%
19
1.8%
6
1.2%
2
3.0%
30
Don't know/ No answer 2.9%
3
2.0%
8
1.2%
4
3.5%
6
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Protestant 72.2%
78
69.5%
185
60.4%
180
67.0%
146
67.5%
79
66.3%
668
Catholic 12.0%
13
15.8%
42
21.1%
63
17.9%
39
14.5%
17
17.3%
174
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.8%
6
1.7%
2
1.3%
13
Some other religion (specify) 6.5%
7
5.3%
14
6.7%
20
3.7%
8
8.5%
10
5.9%
59
No Religion (Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 1.9%
2
3.4%
9
5.7%
17
3.2%
7
3.4%
4
3.9%
39
Christian or just a Christian 4.6%
5
4.1%
11
2.3%
7
2.3%
5
2.6%
3
3.1%
31
Don't know/ No answer 2.8%
3
1.9%
5
2.0%
6
3.2%
7
1.7%
2
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 62.6%
269
69.3%
404
66.4%
673
Catholic 17.9%
77
16.6%
97
17.2%
174
Jewish 1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
13
Some other religion (specify) 6.3%
27
5.5%
32
5.8%
59
No Religion (Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 5.8%
25
2.6%
15
3.9%
40
Christian or just a Christian 3.3%
14
2.9%
17
3.1%
31
Don't know/ No answer 2.8%
12
1.9%
11
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Protestant 71.7%
81
61.7%
140
68.2%
210
72.3%
94
67.5%
525
Catholic 11.5%
13
21.1%
48
17.5%
54
15.4%
20
17.4%
135
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
3.1%
4
1.2%
9
Some other religion (specify) 5.3%
6
7.5%
17
5.2%
16
5.4%
7
5.9%
46
No Religion (Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 4.4%
5
4.4%
10
3.9%
12
3.1%
4
4.0%
31
Christian or just a Christian 4.4%
5
3.5%
8
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
Don't know/ No answer 2.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
5
0.8%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Protestant 68.0%
363
61.9%
91
61.1%
11
84.9%
90
57.1%
117
66.5%
672
Catholic 16.9%
90
18.4%
27
5.6%
1
11.3%
12
21.5%
44
17.2%
174
Jewish 1.7%
9
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
13
Some other religion (specify) 4.9%
26
7.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
22
5.8%
59
No Religion (Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 3.6%
19
6.1%
9
22.2%
4
0.9%
1
3.4%
7
4.0%
40
Christian or just a Christian 2.4%
13
4.8%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
9
3.1%
31
Don't know/ No answer 2.6%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Protestant 68.6%
527
79.5%
105
57.1%
8
10.0%
1
33.3%
24
66.8%
665
Catholic 15.5%
119
3.8%
5
21.4%
3
50.0%
5
54.2%
39
17.2%
171
Jewish 1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Some other religion (specify) 4.7%
36
11.4%
15
7.1%
1
20.0%
2
4.2%
3
5.7%
57
No Religion (Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 4.3%
33
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
10.0%
1
5.6%
4
4.0%
40
Christian or just a Christian 3.1%
24
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.1%
31
Don't know/ No answer 2.2%
17
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share