Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 31 "INDEPENDENT OR 38 "NON/INTER-DENOMINATIONAL PROTESTANT"] Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, independent evangelical church, or what?
  2) Independent Charismatic
  4) Independent Evangelical
  5) Other (specify)
  6) Don't know/"Just Independent"
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Charismatic 1 4.8% 4.8% -2.45
Independent Evangelical 8 38.1% 42.9% -.82
Other (specify) 2 9.5% 52.4% 0
Don't know/"Just Independent" 9 42.9% 95.2% .82
Refused 1 4.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
35.0%
7
Other (specify) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Don't know/"Just Independent" 50.0%
1
60.0%
6
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
50.0%
1
38.1%
8
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Don't know/"Just Independent" 100.0%
2
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
25.0%
2
50.0%
1
42.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.8%
1
Independent Evangelical 60.0%
6
18.2%
2
38.1%
8
Other (specify) 10.0%
1
9.1%
1
9.5%
2
Don't know/"Just Independent" 30.0%
3
54.5%
6
42.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
41.2%
7
Other (specify) 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Don't know/"Just Independent" 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
41.2%
7
Refused 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

17


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Independent Evangelical 37.5%
3
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
38.1%
8
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
9.5%
2
Don't know/"Just Independent" 50.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
42.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

21


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Independent Evangelical 36.8%
7
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.1%
8
Other (specify) 5.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Don't know/"Just Independent" 47.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
9
Refused 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21

Bookmark and Share