Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WHVACAT

Now we'd like to ask you to make some choices between various activities. Here's the first one: If you could take a vacation at the beach or in the mountains, which would you choose to do?
  1) Beach
  2) Mountains
  3) Neither (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Beach 367 41.1% 41.1% -1.03
Mountains 490 54.9% 96.1% .55
Neither (vol) 13 1.5% 97.5% 2.12
Don't know/No answer 22 2.5% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Beach 46.0%
52
43.3%
177
40.2%
102
30.3%
33
41.1%
364
Mountains 53.1%
60
52.6%
215
56.3%
143
62.4%
68
54.9%
486
Neither (vol) 0.9%
1
1.0%
4
2.0%
5
2.8%
3
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
1.6%
4
4.6%
5
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Beach 38.3%
140
43.2%
227
41.1%
367
Mountains 56.3%
206
54.0%
284
54.9%
490
Neither (vol) 1.4%
5
1.5%
8
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
15
1.3%
7
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Beach 38.5%
10
35.7%
25
40.3%
100
40.4%
101
44.1%
131
41.2%
367
Mountains 53.8%
14
61.4%
43
56.0%
139
56.8%
142
50.8%
151
54.9%
489
Neither (vol) 7.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
5
1.6%
4
4.0%
12
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Beach 40.1%
127
43.1%
115
41.4%
96
19.2%
5
40.7%
343
Mountains 55.8%
177
53.9%
144
54.3%
126
73.1%
19
55.3%
466
Neither (vol) 1.3%
4
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
3.8%
1
1.4%
12
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
9
1.1%
3
3.4%
8
3.8%
1
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Beach 39.2%
287
53.3%
57
42.9%
3
37.8%
14
40.9%
361
Mountains 56.7%
415
43.0%
46
57.1%
4
59.5%
22
55.2%
487
Neither (vol) 1.2%
9
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Beach 44.8%
150
38.4%
103
41.3%
59
30.8%
4
34.4%
21
42.1%
24
41.2%
361
Mountains 50.7%
170
56.0%
150
58.7%
84
69.2%
9
60.7%
37
54.4%
31
54.8%
481
Neither (vol) 2.7%
9
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
6
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.5%
2
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877