Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MALLPICN

If you could go shopping at a mall or go for a picnic, which would you choose to do?
  1) Go shopping at the mall
  2) Go for a picnic
  3) Neither (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go shopping at the mall 315 35.3% 35.3% -1.14
Go for a picnic 540 60.5% 95.9% .46
Neither (vol) 14 1.6% 97.4% 2.06
Don't know/No answer 23 2.6% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go shopping at the mall 53.1%
60
33.5%
137
29.5%
75
35.8%
39
35.1%
311
Go for a picnic 43.4%
49
63.3%
259
67.7%
172
54.1%
59
60.9%
539
Neither (vol) 0.9%
1
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
4.6%
5
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
2.0%
8
2.0%
5
5.5%
6
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go shopping at the mall 19.9%
73
46.0%
242
35.3%
315
Go for a picnic 75.4%
276
50.2%
264
60.5%
540
Neither (vol) 2.2%
8
1.1%
6
1.6%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
9
2.7%
14
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go shopping at the mall 42.3%
11
31.4%
22
43.5%
108
34.4%
86
29.6%
88
35.4%
315
Go for a picnic 50.0%
13
64.3%
45
52.4%
130
60.4%
151
67.3%
200
60.5%
539
Neither (vol) 3.8%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
14
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
2.9%
2
2.0%
5
3.2%
8
2.4%
7
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Go shopping at the mall 37.2%
118
41.2%
110
26.3%
61
30.8%
8
35.3%
297
Go for a picnic 59.6%
189
54.7%
146
69.0%
160
61.5%
16
60.7%
511
Neither (vol) 1.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
7.7%
2
1.4%
12
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
3.4%
9
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go shopping at the mall 30.3%
222
68.2%
73
14.3%
1
45.9%
17
35.4%
313
Go for a picnic 65.8%
482
29.0%
31
57.1%
4
45.9%
17
60.5%
534
Neither (vol) 1.5%
11
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.6%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
17
1.9%
2
28.6%
2
2.7%
1
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Go shopping at the mall 41.8%
140
31.7%
85
29.4%
42
53.8%
7
32.8%
20
28.1%
16
35.3%
310
Go for a picnic 54.6%
183
63.1%
169
65.0%
93
46.2%
6
65.6%
40
68.4%
39
60.4%
530
Neither (vol) 1.2%
4
1.5%
4
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.6%
14
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
8
3.7%
10
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877