Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARKMUSE

If you could visit a nature park or an art museum, which would you choose to do?
  1) Visit a nature park
  2) Visit an art museum
  3) Neither (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Visit a nature park 616 69.1% 69.1% -.56
Visit an art museum 226 25.3% 94.4% .82
Neither (vol) 13 1.5% 95.9% 2.21
Don't know/No answer 37 4.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Visit a nature park 64.6%
73
74.6%
305
68.5%
174
56.9%
62
69.4%
614
Visit an art museum 30.1%
34
21.3%
87
24.4%
62
35.8%
39
25.1%
222
Neither (vol) 1.8%
2
2.0%
8
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
4
2.2%
9
6.7%
17
5.5%
6
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Visit a nature park 72.4%
265
66.7%
351
69.1%
616
Visit an art museum 23.0%
84
27.0%
142
25.3%
226
Neither (vol) 1.6%
6
1.3%
7
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
11
4.9%
26
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Visit a nature park 73.1%
19
82.9%
58
79.0%
196
66.8%
167
58.9%
175
69.0%
615
Visit an art museum 23.1%
6
14.3%
10
17.3%
43
29.2%
73
31.6%
94
25.4%
226
Neither (vol) 3.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
6
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
6
3.2%
8
7.4%
22
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Visit a nature park 72.6%
230
66.3%
177
65.9%
153
73.1%
19
68.8%
579
Visit an art museum 23.7%
75
26.6%
71
27.6%
64
19.2%
5
25.5%
215
Neither (vol) 0.9%
3
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
3.8%
1
1.3%
11
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
9
6.0%
16
4.7%
11
3.8%
1
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Visit a nature park 71.4%
523
61.7%
66
85.7%
6
45.9%
17
69.3%
612
Visit an art museum 22.8%
167
32.7%
35
14.3%
1
48.6%
18
25.0%
221
Neither (vol) 1.2%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
33
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Visit a nature park 77.6%
260
65.3%
175
60.8%
87
23.1%
3
70.5%
43
70.2%
40
69.3%
608
Visit an art museum 18.8%
63
27.6%
74
34.3%
49
69.2%
9
18.0%
11
24.6%
14
25.1%
220
Neither (vol) 1.2%
4
1.5%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
8
5.6%
15
2.8%
4
7.7%
1
9.8%
6
3.5%
2
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877