Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFRIE

If you could spend the day with your favorite relatives or go to a party with close friends, which would you choose to do?
  1) Spend day with favorite relatives
  2) Go to party with close friends
  3) Neither (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend day with favorite relatives 609 68.3% 68.3% -.58
Go to party with close friends 235 26.3% 94.6% .83
Neither (vol) 13 1.5% 96.1% 2.23
Don't know/No answer 35 3.9% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Spend day with favorite relatives 46.0%
52
69.9%
286
72.8%
185
74.3%
81
68.2%
604
Go to party with close friends 51.3%
58
26.2%
107
20.5%
52
16.5%
18
26.6%
235
Neither (vol) 1.8%
2
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
2.7%
11
5.1%
13
7.3%
8
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend day with favorite relatives 59.0%
216
74.7%
393
68.3%
609
Go to party with close friends 35.0%
128
20.3%
107
26.3%
235
Neither (vol) 1.9%
7
1.1%
6
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
15
3.8%
20
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Spend day with favorite relatives 61.5%
16
60.0%
42
71.8%
178
70.4%
176
66.0%
196
68.2%
608
Go to party with close friends 30.8%
8
32.9%
23
23.0%
57
26.0%
65
27.6%
82
26.4%
235
Neither (vol) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
2.0%
6
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
5.7%
4
3.2%
8
3.2%
8
4.4%
13
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Spend day with favorite relatives 69.1%
219
71.9%
192
64.2%
149
69.2%
18
68.6%
578
Go to party with close friends 25.2%
80
21.3%
57
31.9%
74
26.9%
7
25.9%
218
Neither (vol) 1.3%
4
1.5%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
14
5.2%
14
2.6%
6
3.8%
1
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Spend day with favorite relatives 68.4%
501
68.2%
73
42.9%
3
67.6%
25
68.2%
602
Go to party with close friends 25.5%
187
29.0%
31
57.1%
4
29.7%
11
26.4%
233
Neither (vol) 1.6%
12
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
32
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Spend day with favorite relatives 69.6%
233
73.5%
197
66.4%
95
46.2%
6
57.4%
35
56.1%
32
68.2%
598
Go to party with close friends 26.3%
88
19.4%
52
30.1%
43
46.2%
6
37.7%
23
35.1%
20
26.5%
232
Neither (vol) 0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.0%
4
1.4%
12
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
11
6.0%
16
2.8%
4
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877