Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOMEFNCY

If you could have a home-cooked meal prepared by your favorite cook or eat at a fancy restaurant, which would you choose to do?
  1) Have a home-cooked meal
  2) Eat at a fancy restaurant
  3) Neither (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have a home-cooked meal 658 73.8% 73.8% -.53
Eat at a fancy restaurant 216 24.2% 98% 1.23
Neither (vol) 2 .2% 98.2% 2.99
Don't know/No answer 16 1.8% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Have a home-cooked meal 70.8%
80
75.8%
310
76.4%
194
65.1%
71
74.0%
655
Eat at a fancy restaurant 28.3%
32
22.7%
93
21.3%
54
31.2%
34
24.1%
213
Neither (vol) 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
1.0%
4
2.4%
6
3.7%
4
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have a home-cooked meal 83.1%
304
67.3%
354
73.8%
658
Eat at a fancy restaurant 15.6%
57
30.2%
159
24.2%
216
Neither (vol) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
2.1%
11
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Have a home-cooked meal 84.6%
22
80.0%
56
73.4%
182
71.2%
178
73.7%
219
73.7%
657
Eat at a fancy restaurant 11.5%
3
18.6%
13
25.0%
62
26.4%
66
24.2%
72
24.2%
216
Neither (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
2.0%
5
2.0%
6
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Have a home-cooked meal 74.1%
235
72.3%
193
74.6%
173
76.9%
20
73.8%
621
Eat at a fancy restaurant 22.4%
71
26.2%
70
24.6%
57
19.2%
5
24.1%
203
Neither (vol) 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
9
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
3.8%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Have a home-cooked meal 73.8%
540
75.7%
81
42.9%
3
75.7%
28
73.8%
652
Eat at a fancy restaurant 24.3%
178
22.4%
24
42.9%
3
24.3%
9
24.2%
214
Neither (vol) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
12
1.9%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Have a home-cooked meal 76.1%
255
72.8%
195
72.7%
104
30.8%
4
77.0%
47
71.9%
41
73.7%
646
Eat at a fancy restaurant 21.8%
73
25.4%
68
25.9%
37
61.5%
8
18.0%
11
28.1%
16
24.3%
213
Neither (vol) 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
6
1.5%
4
1.4%
2
7.7%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877