Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BURGRBBQ

If you could eat a hamburger or a barbecue sandwich, which would you choose to eat?
  1) Hamburger
  2) BBQ sandwich
  3) Neither (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hamburger 405 45.4% 45.4% -.92
BBQ sandwich 409 45.9% 91.3% .47
Neither (vol) 51 5.7% 97% 1.85
Don't know/No answer 27 3% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Hamburger 55.8%
63
46.5%
190
42.5%
108
39.4%
43
45.6%
404
BBQ sandwich 36.3%
41
47.2%
193
47.6%
121
46.8%
51
45.9%
406
Neither (vol) 7.1%
8
4.4%
18
5.5%
14
8.3%
9
5.5%
49
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
8
4.3%
11
5.5%
6
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hamburger 42.3%
155
47.5%
250
45.4%
405
BBQ sandwich 50.0%
183
43.0%
226
45.9%
409
Neither (vol) 4.6%
17
6.5%
34
5.7%
51
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
11
3.0%
16
3.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Hamburger 61.5%
16
47.1%
33
48.8%
121
50.0%
125
37.0%
110
45.5%
405
BBQ sandwich 38.5%
10
42.9%
30
44.0%
109
42.4%
106
51.5%
153
45.8%
408
Neither (vol) 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
4.0%
10
5.2%
13
8.8%
26
5.7%
51
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
5
3.2%
8
2.4%
6
2.7%
8
3.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Hamburger 47.6%
151
43.1%
115
43.5%
101
42.3%
11
44.9%
378
BBQ sandwich 47.6%
151
43.4%
116
49.6%
115
38.5%
10
46.6%
392
Neither (vol) 2.5%
8
10.1%
27
3.4%
8
15.4%
4
5.6%
47
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
7
3.4%
9
3.4%
8
3.8%
1
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Hamburger 44.8%
328
51.4%
55
71.4%
5
40.5%
15
45.6%
403
BBQ sandwich 47.0%
344
39.3%
42
14.3%
1
40.5%
15
45.5%
402
Neither (vol) 4.9%
36
8.4%
9
14.3%
1
13.5%
5
5.8%
51
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
24
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Hamburger 55.2%
185
37.7%
101
39.2%
56
46.2%
6
55.7%
34
24.6%
14
45.2%
396
BBQ sandwich 38.2%
128
51.5%
138
55.9%
80
30.8%
4
39.3%
24
54.4%
31
46.2%
405
Neither (vol) 3.9%
13
6.3%
17
3.5%
5
23.1%
3
1.6%
1
17.5%
10
5.6%
49
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
9
4.5%
12
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.5%
2
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877