Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PHONLET

Would you rather receive a telephone call or a letter from an old friend?
  1) Phone call
  2) Letter
  3) Neither
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Phone call 611 68.5% 68.5% -.57
Letter 240 26.9% 95.4% .86
Neither 7 .8% 96.2% 2.3
Don't know/No answer 34 3.8% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Phone call 72.6%
82
71.9%
294
69.7%
177
50.5%
55
68.7%
608
Letter 26.5%
30
24.9%
102
25.6%
65
37.6%
41
26.9%
238
Neither 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
2.2%
9
3.9%
10
11.9%
13
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Phone call 73.0%
267
65.4%
344
68.5%
611
Letter 22.7%
83
29.8%
157
26.9%
240
Neither 0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
13
4.0%
21
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Phone call 61.5%
16
75.7%
53
69.4%
172
69.6%
174
65.7%
195
68.5%
610
Letter 30.8%
8
20.0%
14
24.2%
60
26.8%
67
30.6%
91
26.9%
240
Neither 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
2.9%
2
5.6%
14
2.4%
6
3.4%
10
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Phone call 71.6%
227
67.0%
179
65.5%
152
69.2%
18
68.4%
576
Letter 25.9%
82
25.5%
68
30.6%
71
23.1%
6
27.0%
227
Neither 0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
5
6.4%
17
3.4%
8
7.7%
2
3.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Phone call 68.6%
502
67.3%
72
57.1%
4
73.0%
27
68.5%
605
Letter 26.9%
197
27.1%
29
28.6%
2
24.3%
9
26.8%
237
Neither 0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
28
4.7%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Phone call 71.6%
240
66.4%
178
65.0%
93
84.6%
11
65.6%
40
70.2%
40
68.6%
602
Letter 23.0%
77
29.1%
78
31.5%
45
7.7%
1
31.1%
19
24.6%
14
26.7%
234
Neither 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
15
4.1%
11
2.1%
3
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
3.5%
2
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877