Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EATCHICK

Do you ever eat chicken?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 870 97.5% 97.5% -.16
No 22 2.5% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 96.5%
109
98.0%
401
98.4%
250
94.5%
103
97.5%
863
No 3.5%
4
2.0%
8
1.6%
4
5.5%
6
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
357
97.5%
513
97.5%
870
No 2.5%
9
2.5%
13
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
24
95.7%
67
97.6%
242
97.6%
244
98.3%
292
97.5%
869
No 7.7%
2
4.3%
3
2.4%
6
2.4%
6
1.7%
5
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 99.7%
316
95.9%
256
97.4%
226
96.2%
25
97.7%
823
No 0.3%
1
4.1%
11
2.6%
6
3.8%
1
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
714
98.1%
105
100.0%
7
94.6%
35
97.5%
861
No 2.5%
18
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
326
98.5%
264
99.3%
142
92.3%
12
98.4%
60
91.2%
52
97.6%
856
No 2.7%
9
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
7.7%
1
1.6%
1
8.8%
5
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877