Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHICKEN

[If R answered yes, R was asked CHICKEN] If you could have it baked, grilled, or fried, which way would you choose?
  1) Baked
  2) Grilled
  3) Fried
  4) Other
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baked 255 29.3% 29.3% -1.2
Grilled 316 36.3% 65.6% -.12
Fried 270 31% 96.7% .97
Other 8 .9% 97.6% 2.06
Don't know/No answer 21 2.4% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Baked 26.6%
29
25.7%
103
30.0%
75
42.7%
44
29.1%
251
Grilled 38.5%
42
43.1%
173
33.2%
83
15.5%
16
36.4%
314
Fried 33.0%
36
28.2%
113
32.4%
81
37.9%
39
31.2%
269
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
2.0%
8
2.8%
7
3.9%
4
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
401
100.0%
250
100.0%
103

863


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Baked 25.2%
90
32.2%
165
29.3%
255
Grilled 34.2%
122
37.8%
194
36.3%
316
Fried 35.3%
126
28.1%
144
31.0%
270
Other 1.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
13
1.6%
8
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
513

870


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Baked 16.7%
4
26.9%
18
26.4%
64
30.3%
74
32.5%
95
29.3%
255
Grilled 16.7%
4
23.9%
16
33.9%
82
38.5%
94
41.1%
120
36.4%
316
Fried 58.3%
14
44.8%
30
37.2%
90
26.6%
65
24.0%
70
31.0%
269
Other 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
2
3.0%
2
2.1%
5
2.9%
7
1.7%
5
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
67
100.0%
242
100.0%
244
100.0%
292

869


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Baked 27.5%
87
28.9%
74
32.3%
73
28.0%
7
29.3%
241
Grilled 39.9%
126
37.1%
95
30.1%
68
40.0%
10
36.3%
299
Fried 28.8%
91
31.6%
81
34.5%
78
32.0%
8
31.3%
258
Other 1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
8
2.0%
5
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
256
100.0%
226
100.0%
25

823


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Baked 27.5%
196
37.1%
39
42.9%
3
40.0%
14
29.3%
252
Grilled 39.4%
281
18.1%
19
28.6%
2
34.3%
12
36.5%
314
Fried 30.3%
216
38.1%
40
28.6%
2
22.9%
8
30.9%
266
Other 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.9%
8
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
14
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
35

861


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Baked 25.2%
82
33.0%
87
36.6%
52
25.0%
3
30.0%
18
15.4%
8
29.2%
250
Grilled 31.3%
102
36.4%
96
41.5%
59
58.3%
7
41.7%
25
44.2%
23
36.4%
312
Fried 39.6%
129
28.4%
75
20.4%
29
16.7%
2
21.7%
13
34.6%
18
31.1%
266
Other 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.8%
7
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
10
1.5%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
3.8%
2
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
264
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
60
100.0%
52

856