Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUDIFF

Do you think the South today has a lot of qualities that make it different from the rest of the United States, or is the South pretty much like any other part of the U.S.?
  1) South is special
  2) Like other parts of U.S.
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South is special 560 62.9% 62.9% -.72
Like other parts of U.S. 285 32% 94.9% .98
Don't know/No answer 45 5.1% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
South is special 57.5%
65
65.3%
267
61.1%
154
65.1%
71
63.1%
557
Like other parts of U.S. 38.9%
44
29.8%
122
32.1%
81
32.1%
35
31.9%
282
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
4
4.9%
20
6.7%
17
2.8%
3
5.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
252
100.0%
109

883


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South is special 62.9%
229
62.9%
331
62.9%
560
Like other parts of U.S. 34.3%
125
30.4%
160
32.0%
285
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
10
6.7%
35
5.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
526

890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
South is special 42.3%
11
44.3%
31
56.3%
139
64.4%
161
73.6%
218
63.0%
560
Like other parts of U.S. 50.0%
13
45.7%
32
39.3%
97
30.4%
76
22.3%
66
31.9%
284
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
10.0%
7
4.5%
11
5.2%
13
4.1%
12
5.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
247
100.0%
250
100.0%
296

889


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
South is special 69.3%
219
55.6%
148
65.1%
151
61.5%
16
63.6%
534
Like other parts of U.S. 26.9%
85
38.0%
101
31.5%
73
19.2%
5
31.4%
264
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
12
6.4%
17
3.4%
8
19.2%
5
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
266
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
South is special 65.9%
482
43.9%
47
57.1%
4
63.9%
23
63.1%
556
Like other parts of U.S. 29.0%
212
51.4%
55
42.9%
3
27.8%
10
31.8%
280
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
37
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
5.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
36

881


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
South is special 57.9%
194
67.2%
180
62.0%
88
61.5%
8
66.7%
40
71.9%
41
63.0%
551
Like other parts of U.S. 35.5%
119
29.5%
79
33.8%
48
38.5%
5
26.7%
16
22.8%
13
32.0%
280
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
22
3.4%
9
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
5.3%
3
5.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
142
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
57

875