Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DESSERT

Do you usually eat dessert after your evening meal?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 242 27.1% 27.1% -1.63
No 649 72.8% 99.9% .6
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
33
21.8%
89
26.0%
66
47.7%
52
27.1%
240
No 70.8%
80
78.0%
319
74.0%
188
52.3%
57
72.8%
644
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
115
24.1%
127
27.1%
242
No 68.6%
251
75.7%
398
72.8%
649
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
9
35.7%
25
28.2%
70
22.8%
57
27.3%
81
27.2%
242
No 65.4%
17
64.3%
45
71.4%
177
77.2%
193
72.7%
216
72.7%
648
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
75
29.6%
79
28.4%
66
30.8%
8
27.1%
228
No 76.3%
242
70.4%
188
71.1%
165
69.2%
18
72.8%
613
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
183
40.2%
43
28.6%
2
29.7%
11
27.1%
239
No 74.9%
548
59.8%
64
71.4%
5
70.3%
26
72.8%
643
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
92
25.7%
69
23.8%
34
38.5%
5
27.9%
17
38.6%
22
27.3%
239
No 72.2%
242
74.3%
199
76.2%
109
61.5%
8
72.1%
44
61.4%
35
72.6%
637
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877