Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BUTERMLK

I'm going to list some foods. For each one I'd like for you to tell me whether you like it, dislike it, or have never tried it: buttermilk.
  1) Like it
  2) Don't like it
  3) Haven't tried it
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it 302 33.9% 33.9% -1.21
Don't like it 482 54% 87.9% .33
Haven't tried it 106 11.9% 99.8% 1.88
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Like it 15.0%
17
22.2%
91
43.7%
111
72.5%
79
33.7%
298
Don't like it 58.4%
66
63.3%
259
50.0%
127
24.8%
27
54.1%
479
Haven't tried it 26.5%
30
14.2%
58
5.9%
15
2.8%
3
12.0%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it 33.3%
122
34.2%
180
33.9%
302
Don't like it 53.8%
197
54.2%
285
54.0%
482
Haven't tried it 12.6%
46
11.4%
60
11.9%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Like it 61.5%
16
58.6%
41
33.5%
83
33.2%
83
26.3%
78
33.8%
301
Don't like it 34.6%
9
35.7%
25
52.4%
130
54.4%
136
61.3%
182
54.1%
482
Haven't tried it 3.8%
1
5.7%
4
13.7%
34
12.4%
31
12.1%
36
11.9%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Like it 27.1%
86
40.8%
109
33.2%
77
34.6%
9
33.4%
281
Don't like it 62.5%
198
45.7%
122
53.9%
125
50.0%
13
54.4%
458
Haven't tried it 10.4%
33
13.1%
35
12.5%
29
15.4%
4
12.0%
101
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Like it 33.5%
245
35.5%
38
42.9%
3
29.7%
11
33.6%
297
Don't like it 55.3%
405
46.7%
50
57.1%
4
51.4%
19
54.1%
478
Haven't tried it 10.9%
80
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
12.0%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like it 42.4%
142
31.3%
84
24.5%
35
23.1%
3
36.1%
22
19.3%
11
33.9%
297
Don't like it 49.0%
164
58.6%
157
53.8%
77
46.2%
6
55.7%
34
59.6%
34
53.8%
472
Haven't tried it 8.4%
28
9.7%
26
21.7%
31
30.8%
4
8.2%
5
21.1%
12
12.1%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877