Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CRNBREAD

Please tell me whether you like, dislike or have never tried cornbread.
  1) Like it
  2) Don't like it
  3) Haven't tried it
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it 829 92.9% 92.9% -.26
Don't like it 57 6.4% 99.3% 3.06
Haven't tried it 5 .6% 99.9% 6.39
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Like it 81.4%
92
93.2%
381
96.1%
244
96.3%
105
92.9%
822
Don't like it 15.9%
18
6.8%
28
3.5%
9
1.8%
2
6.4%
57
Haven't tried it 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.6%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it 91.8%
336
93.7%
493
92.9%
829
Don't like it 7.4%
27
5.7%
30
6.4%
57
Haven't tried it 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Like it 96.2%
25
97.1%
68
91.9%
228
93.2%
233
92.3%
274
92.9%
828
Don't like it 3.8%
1
2.9%
2
7.3%
18
6.4%
16
6.7%
20
6.4%
57
Haven't tried it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Like it 91.8%
291
95.1%
254
92.2%
214
88.5%
23
92.9%
782
Don't like it 7.3%
23
4.1%
11
7.3%
17
11.5%
3
6.4%
54
Haven't tried it 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Like it 93.2%
682
94.4%
101
100.0%
7
83.8%
31
93.0%
821
Don't like it 6.1%
45
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
6.3%
56
Haven't tried it 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like it 95.2%
319
93.7%
251
90.9%
130
92.3%
12
91.8%
56
84.2%
48
93.0%
816
Don't like it 4.2%
14
5.6%
15
8.4%
12
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
15.8%
9
6.3%
55
Haven't tried it 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877