Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLKEYES

Please tell me whether you like, dislike or have never tried black-eyed peas.
  1) Like it
  2) Don't like it
  3) Haven't tried it
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it 655 73.4% 73.4% -.55
Don't like it 177 19.8% 93.3% 1.07
Haven't tried it 55 6.2% 99.4% 2.69
Don't know/No answer 5 .6% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Like it 51.3%
58
74.1%
303
76.4%
194
88.1%
96
73.6%
651
Don't like it 32.7%
37
19.3%
79
19.3%
49
9.2%
10
19.8%
175
Haven't tried it 15.0%
17
5.9%
24
4.3%
11
2.8%
3
6.2%
55
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it 76.0%
278
71.7%
377
73.4%
655
Don't like it 18.9%
69
20.5%
108
19.8%
177
Haven't tried it 5.2%
19
6.8%
36
6.2%
55
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Like it 80.8%
21
75.7%
53
73.8%
183
70.8%
177
74.1%
220
73.4%
654
Don't like it 19.2%
5
21.4%
15
19.0%
47
21.2%
53
19.2%
57
19.9%
177
Haven't tried it 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.9%
17
7.6%
19
6.1%
18
6.2%
55
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Like it 74.1%
235
76.4%
204
67.2%
156
84.6%
22
73.3%
617
Don't like it 19.2%
61
19.5%
52
22.4%
52
7.7%
2
19.8%
167
Haven't tried it 5.7%
18
4.1%
11
9.5%
22
7.7%
2
6.3%
53
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Like it 73.5%
538
80.4%
86
85.7%
6
54.1%
20
73.6%
650
Don't like it 19.4%
142
16.8%
18
14.3%
1
32.4%
12
19.6%
173
Haven't tried it 6.6%
48
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
6.2%
55
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like it 78.8%
264
79.1%
212
61.5%
88
30.8%
4
68.9%
42
66.7%
38
73.9%
648
Don't like it 18.2%
61
14.9%
40
22.4%
32
46.2%
6
27.9%
17
26.3%
15
19.5%
171
Haven't tried it 2.7%
9
5.2%
14
15.4%
22
23.1%
3
1.6%
1
7.0%
4
6.0%
53
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877