Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUSHI

Please tell me whether you like, dislike or have never tried sushi.
  1) Like it
  2) Don't like it
  3) Haven't tried it
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it 113 12.7% 12.7% -2
Don't like it 289 32.4% 45.1% -.6
Haven't tried it 485 54.4% 99.4% .8
Don't know/No answer 5 .6% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Like it 15.0%
17
11.7%
48
11.8%
30
13.8%
15
12.4%
110
Don't like it 24.8%
28
29.6%
121
39.4%
100
34.9%
38
32.4%
287
Haven't tried it 59.3%
67
58.2%
238
48.0%
122
51.4%
56
54.6%
483
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it 17.5%
64
9.3%
49
12.7%
113
Don't like it 35.5%
130
30.2%
159
32.4%
289
Haven't tried it 46.4%
170
59.9%
315
54.4%
485
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Like it 15.4%
4
12.9%
9
8.5%
21
7.6%
19
20.2%
60
12.7%
113
Don't like it 30.8%
8
34.3%
24
30.2%
75
36.4%
91
30.6%
91
32.4%
289
Haven't tried it 53.8%
14
51.4%
36
61.3%
152
54.4%
136
49.2%
146
54.3%
484
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Like it 11.4%
36
13.1%
35
12.1%
28
30.8%
8
12.7%
107
Don't like it 35.6%
113
29.6%
79
32.3%
75
19.2%
5
32.3%
272
Haven't tried it 52.4%
166
56.9%
152
54.7%
127
50.0%
13
54.4%
458
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Like it 11.7%
86
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
12.6%
111
Don't like it 33.1%
242
29.0%
31
57.1%
4
18.9%
7
32.2%
284
Haven't tried it 54.5%
399
57.0%
61
42.9%
3
54.1%
20
54.7%
483
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like it 9.9%
33
10.8%
29
13.3%
19
30.8%
4
16.4%
10
24.6%
14
12.4%
109
Don't like it 29.9%
100
33.6%
90
42.0%
60
30.8%
4
27.9%
17
24.6%
14
32.5%
285
Haven't tried it 59.4%
199
55.6%
149
43.4%
62
38.5%
5
55.7%
34
50.9%
29
54.5%
478
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877