Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHINESE

Please tell me whether you like, dislike or have never tried Chinese food.
  1) Like it
  2) Don't like it
  3) Haven't tried it
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it 670 75.1% 75.1% -.53
Don't like it 186 20.9% 96% 1.29
Haven't tried it 33 3.7% 99.7% 3.11
Don't know/No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Like it 71.7%
81
81.4%
333
73.2%
186
60.6%
66
75.3%
666
Don't like it 23.9%
27
14.7%
60
22.8%
58
34.9%
38
20.7%
183
Haven't tried it 4.4%
5
3.7%
15
3.5%
9
3.7%
4
3.7%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it 71.9%
263
77.4%
407
75.1%
670
Don't like it 23.2%
85
19.2%
101
20.9%
186
Haven't tried it 4.6%
17
3.0%
16
3.7%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Like it 53.8%
14
51.4%
36
68.5%
170
80.4%
201
83.5%
248
75.1%
669
Don't like it 34.6%
9
35.7%
25
24.2%
60
18.0%
45
15.8%
47
20.9%
186
Haven't tried it 11.5%
3
11.4%
8
6.9%
17
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
3.7%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Like it 79.2%
251
73.0%
195
75.0%
174
73.1%
19
75.9%
639
Don't like it 18.6%
59
23.6%
63
19.0%
44
19.2%
5
20.3%
171
Haven't tried it 2.2%
7
3.0%
8
5.2%
12
7.7%
2
3.4%
29
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Like it 74.6%
546
72.9%
78
85.7%
6
86.5%
32
75.0%
662
Don't like it 21.3%
156
22.4%
24
14.3%
1
10.8%
4
21.0%
185
Haven't tried it 3.7%
27
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.7%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like it 69.9%
234
75.4%
202
82.5%
118
100.0%
13
78.7%
48
80.7%
46
75.4%
661
Don't like it 23.6%
79
20.9%
56
16.8%
24
0.0%
0
18.0%
11
17.5%
10
20.5%
180
Haven't tried it 6.3%
21
3.0%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
3.8%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877