Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MEXICAN

Please tell me whether you like, dislike or have never tried Mexican food.
  1) Like it
  2) Don't like it
  3) Haven't tried it
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it 715 80.2% 80.2% -.46
Don't like it 152 17% 97.2% 1.55
Haven't tried it 22 2.5% 99.7% 3.56
Don't know/No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Like it 87.6%
99
89.5%
366
74.4%
189
52.3%
57
80.3%
711
Don't like it 9.7%
11
7.8%
32
22.4%
57
45.0%
49
16.8%
149
Haven't tried it 2.7%
3
2.2%
9
2.8%
7
2.8%
3
2.5%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it 80.9%
296
79.7%
419
80.2%
715
Don't like it 17.2%
63
16.9%
89
17.0%
152
Haven't tried it 1.9%
7
2.9%
15
2.5%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Like it 46.2%
12
61.4%
43
78.6%
195
84.0%
210
85.5%
254
80.1%
714
Don't like it 38.5%
10
34.3%
24
18.5%
46
13.6%
34
12.8%
38
17.1%
152
Haven't tried it 15.4%
4
4.3%
3
2.8%
7
1.6%
4
1.3%
4
2.5%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Like it 83.3%
264
74.9%
200
81.5%
189
92.3%
24
80.4%
677
Don't like it 16.7%
53
18.0%
48
17.7%
41
7.7%
2
17.1%
144
Haven't tried it 0.0%
0
6.4%
17
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Like it 81.8%
599
66.4%
71
100.0%
7
83.8%
31
80.2%
708
Don't like it 16.7%
122
20.6%
22
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
17.0%
150
Haven't tried it 1.2%
9
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Like it 79.4%
266
79.5%
213
83.2%
119
53.8%
7
85.2%
52
86.0%
49
80.5%
706
Don't like it 16.4%
55
17.9%
48
16.8%
24
38.5%
5
11.5%
7
12.3%
7
16.6%
146
Haven't tried it 3.9%
13
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877