Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FLAG

Some people say the Confederate flag reminds them of white supremacy and racial conflict. Other people say the Confederate flag is a symbol of Southern heritage and pride. Do you think the flag is more a symbol of racial conflict, or of Southern pride?
  1) Racial conflict
  2) Southern pride
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Racial conflict 164 18.4% 18.4% -1.72
Southern pride 628 70.4% 88.8% .13
Don't know/No answer 100 11.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Racial conflict 23.0%
26
21.8%
89
13.4%
34
12.8%
14
18.4%
163
Southern pride 65.5%
74
67.2%
275
77.6%
197
69.7%
76
70.3%
622
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
13
11.0%
45
9.1%
23
17.4%
19
11.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Racial conflict 18.3%
67
18.4%
97
18.4%
164
Southern pride 72.7%
266
68.8%
362
70.4%
628
Don't know/No answer 9.0%
33
12.7%
67
11.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Racial conflict 11.5%
3
11.4%
8
12.5%
31
20.8%
52
23.6%
70
18.4%
164
Southern pride 50.0%
13
74.3%
52
77.4%
192
70.4%
176
65.3%
194
70.4%
627
Don't know/No answer 38.5%
10
14.3%
10
10.1%
25
8.8%
22
11.1%
33
11.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Racial conflict 12.6%
40
25.8%
69
19.8%
46
11.5%
3
18.8%
158
Southern pride 79.8%
253
60.3%
161
70.7%
164
65.4%
17
70.7%
595
Don't know/No answer 7.6%
24
13.9%
37
9.5%
22
23.1%
6
10.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Racial conflict 13.9%
102
44.9%
48
0.0%
0
32.4%
12
18.3%
162
Southern pride 76.5%
560
32.7%
35
100.0%
7
56.8%
21
70.6%
623
Don't know/No answer 9.6%
70
22.4%
24
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
11.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Racial conflict 16.7%
56
19.8%
53
16.8%
24
38.5%
5
14.8%
9
24.6%
14
18.4%
161
Southern pride 71.9%
241
71.3%
191
74.1%
106
46.2%
6
68.9%
42
57.9%
33
70.6%
619
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
38
9.0%
24
9.1%
13
15.4%
2
16.4%
10
17.5%
10
11.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877