Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEPSOU

Do you agree or disagree that: The South is better off as part of the United States than it would be as a separate country.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 820 91.9% 91.9% -.26
Disagree 45 5% 97% 1.76
Not sure 11 1.2% 98.2% 3.78
Don't know/No answer 16 1.8% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 92.9%
105
90.2%
369
94.1%
239
91.7%
100
91.9%
813
Disagree 6.2%
7
6.4%
26
2.8%
7
4.6%
5
5.1%
45
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.4%
6
1.8%
2
1.2%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
2.7%
11
0.8%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 88.8%
325
94.1%
495
91.9%
820
Disagree 8.5%
31
2.7%
14
5.0%
45
Not sure 1.4%
5
1.1%
6
1.2%
11
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
2.1%
11
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 84.6%
22
87.1%
61
89.1%
221
94.4%
236
93.9%
279
91.9%
819
Disagree 3.8%
1
8.6%
6
6.9%
17
3.6%
9
4.0%
12
5.1%
45
Not sure 7.7%
2
2.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
1.2%
11
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
1.4%
1
3.6%
9
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 94.3%
299
91.0%
243
92.7%
215
88.5%
23
92.6%
780
Disagree 4.1%
13
4.9%
13
4.3%
10
7.7%
2
4.5%
38
Not sure 0.6%
2
2.2%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
1.9%
5
2.2%
5
3.8%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 93.3%
683
85.0%
91
85.7%
6
86.5%
32
92.0%
812
Disagree 4.5%
33
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
5.1%
45
Not sure 1.1%
8
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
11
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
8
4.7%
5
14.3%
1
2.7%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 91.0%
305
94.4%
253
90.9%
130
100.0%
13
93.4%
57
86.0%
49
92.0%
807
Disagree 6.3%
21
2.6%
7
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
8.8%
5
5.1%
45
Not sure 1.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
9
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
5
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877