Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUBETT

Do you think on the whole the South is better than the rest of the United States, worse than the rest, or just different?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Just different
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 185 33% 33% -1.36
Worse 23 4.1% 37.1% -.34
Just different 332 59.3% 96.4% .68
Don't know/No answer 20 3.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Better 21.5%
14
32.2%
86
37.0%
57
39.4%
28
33.2%
185
Worse 6.2%
4
6.0%
16
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Just different 72.3%
47
58.1%
155
59.1%
91
50.7%
36
59.1%
329
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.7%
10
1.9%
3
9.9%
7
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
267
100.0%
154
100.0%
71

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 36.2%
83
30.8%
102
33.0%
185
Worse 3.9%
9
4.2%
14
4.1%
23
Just different 56.3%
129
61.3%
203
59.3%
332
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
8
3.6%
12
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
331

560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Better 27.3%
3
35.5%
11
38.1%
53
31.7%
51
30.7%
67
33.0%
185
Worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.1%
5
6.4%
14
4.1%
23
Just different 63.6%
7
58.1%
18
55.4%
77
62.1%
100
59.6%
130
59.3%
332
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
3.6%
5
3.1%
5
3.2%
7
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
139
100.0%
161
100.0%
218

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Better 35.6%
78
33.1%
49
31.1%
47
18.8%
3
33.1%
177
Worse 3.7%
8
6.8%
10
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
21
Just different 58.0%
127
56.8%
84
64.2%
97
68.8%
11
59.7%
319
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
6
3.4%
5
2.6%
4
12.5%
2
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
148
100.0%
151
100.0%
16

534


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Better 34.9%
168
21.3%
10
50.0%
2
17.4%
4
33.1%
184
Worse 3.7%
18
8.5%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Just different 58.5%
282
63.8%
30
25.0%
1
69.6%
16
59.2%
329
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
14
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
47
100.0%
4
100.0%
23

556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Better 39.2%
76
32.2%
58
29.5%
26
37.5%
3
40.0%
16
14.6%
6
33.6%
185
Worse 2.6%
5
5.0%
9
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
4.2%
23
Just different 54.1%
105
60.0%
108
61.4%
54
62.5%
5
55.0%
22
70.7%
29
58.6%
323
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
8
2.8%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
7.3%
3
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
180
100.0%
88
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
41

551