Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent
  1) Strong Southern accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent, but not strong
  3) No Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Southern accent 332 37.2% 37.2% -1.14
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 289 32.4% 69.6% .08
No Southern accent 271 30.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 20.4%
23
33.0%
135
41.3%
105
61.5%
67
37.3%
330
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 31.0%
35
36.7%
150
32.7%
83
19.3%
21
32.7%
289
No Southern accent 48.7%
55
30.3%
124
26.0%
66
19.3%
21
30.1%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 35.5%
130
38.4%
202
37.2%
332
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 32.5%
119
32.3%
170
32.4%
289
No Southern accent 32.0%
117
29.3%
154
30.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 61.5%
16
61.4%
43
41.9%
104
34.8%
87
27.6%
82
37.3%
332
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 19.2%
5
22.9%
16
30.6%
76
35.2%
88
34.7%
103
32.3%
288
No Southern accent 19.2%
5
15.7%
11
27.4%
68
30.0%
75
37.7%
112
30.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 36.9%
117
39.3%
105
33.2%
77
26.9%
7
36.3%
306
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 36.3%
115
31.8%
85
29.3%
68
46.2%
12
33.3%
280
No Southern accent 26.8%
85
28.8%
77
37.5%
87
26.9%
7
30.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 39.8%
291
30.8%
33
57.1%
4
2.7%
1
37.3%
329
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 31.0%
227
43.0%
46
14.3%
1
29.7%
11
32.3%
285
No Southern accent 29.2%
214
26.2%
28
28.6%
2
67.6%
25
30.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 52.5%
176
36.9%
99
11.9%
17
7.7%
1
37.7%
23
22.8%
13
37.5%
329
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 32.5%
109
35.1%
94
31.5%
45
15.4%
2
23.0%
14
35.1%
20
32.4%
284
No Southern accent 14.9%
50
28.0%
75
56.6%
81
76.9%
10
39.3%
24
42.1%
24
30.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877