Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTRACE

Race of interviewer
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 816 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Black/African-American 76 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 91.2%
103
91.4%
374
91.3%
232
91.7%
100
91.4%
809
Black/African-American 8.8%
10
8.6%
35
8.7%
22
8.3%
9
8.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 91.0%
333
91.8%
483
91.5%
816
Black/African-American 9.0%
33
8.2%
43
8.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 84.6%
22
85.7%
60
92.3%
229
91.2%
228
92.9%
276
91.5%
815
Black/African-American 15.4%
4
14.3%
10
7.7%
19
8.8%
22
7.1%
21
8.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 91.2%
289
91.8%
245
93.5%
217
84.6%
22
91.8%
773
Black/African-American 8.8%
28
8.2%
22
6.5%
15
15.4%
4
8.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 91.7%
671
91.6%
98
85.7%
6
86.5%
32
91.4%
807
Black/African-American 8.3%
61
8.4%
9
14.3%
1
13.5%
5
8.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 91.0%
305
94.8%
254
92.3%
132
76.9%
10
85.2%
52
86.0%
49
91.4%
802
Black/African-American 9.0%
30
5.2%
14
7.7%
11
23.1%
3
14.8%
9
14.0%
8
8.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877