Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTGEN

Gender of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 130 14.6% 14.6% -2.42
Female 762 85.4% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 16.8%
19
13.7%
56
15.7%
40
13.8%
15
14.7%
130
Female 83.2%
94
86.3%
353
84.3%
214
86.2%
94
85.3%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 15.0%
55
14.3%
75
14.6%
130
Female 85.0%
311
85.7%
451
85.4%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 11.5%
3
20.0%
14
15.3%
38
14.8%
37
12.5%
37
14.5%
129
Female 88.5%
23
80.0%
56
84.7%
210
85.2%
213
87.5%
260
85.5%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Male 16.1%
51
12.7%
34
14.2%
33
19.2%
5
14.6%
123
Female 83.9%
266
87.3%
233
85.8%
199
80.8%
21
85.4%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 14.9%
109
11.2%
12
14.3%
1
21.6%
8
14.7%
130
Female 85.1%
623
88.8%
95
85.7%
6
78.4%
29
85.3%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 11.9%
40
16.4%
44
17.5%
25
23.1%
3
11.5%
7
15.8%
9
14.6%
128
Female 88.1%
295
83.6%
224
82.5%
118
76.9%
10
88.5%
54
84.2%
48
85.4%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877