Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Town
  4) Rural
  5) Refused/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City 295 33.1% 33.1% -1.19
Suburbs 155 17.4% 50.4% -.34
Town 242 27.1% 77.6% .52
Rural 199 22.3% 99.9% 1.38
Refused/not sure 1 .1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
City 38.9%
44
36.9%
151
26.4%
67
30.3%
33
33.3%
295
Suburbs 15.0%
17
20.0%
82
16.1%
41
11.0%
12
17.2%
152
Town 26.5%
30
23.2%
95
30.7%
78
33.9%
37
27.1%
240
Rural 19.5%
22
19.8%
81
26.4%
67
24.8%
27
22.3%
197
Refused/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 31.7%
116
34.0%
179
33.1%
295
Suburbs 18.6%
68
16.5%
87
17.4%
155
Town 25.1%
92
28.5%
150
27.1%
242
Rural 24.6%
90
20.7%
109
22.3%
199
Refused/not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
City 30.8%
8
21.4%
15
27.8%
69
38.0%
95
36.4%
108
33.1%
295
Suburbs 7.7%
2
5.7%
4
14.5%
36
17.2%
43
23.6%
70
17.4%
155
Town 34.6%
9
31.4%
22
30.6%
76
23.6%
59
25.6%
76
27.2%
242
Rural 26.9%
7
41.4%
29
26.6%
66
21.2%
53
14.5%
43
22.2%
198
Refused/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
City 31.5%
100
30.3%
81
32.8%
76
46.2%
12
31.9%
269
Suburbs 19.2%
61
16.1%
43
18.1%
42
11.5%
3
17.7%
149
Town 28.7%
91
25.8%
69
28.4%
66
23.1%
6
27.6%
232
Rural 20.2%
64
27.7%
74
20.7%
48
19.2%
5
22.7%
191
Refused/not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
City 30.9%
226
43.9%
47
14.3%
1
48.6%
18
33.1%
292
Suburbs 17.6%
129
15.0%
16
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
17.3%
153
Town 28.0%
205
27.1%
29
14.3%
1
13.5%
5
27.2%
240
Rural 23.4%
171
14.0%
15
57.1%
4
18.9%
7
22.3%
197
Refused/not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
City 26.3%
88
30.2%
81
50.3%
72
30.8%
4
26.2%
16
49.1%
28
33.0%
289
Suburbs 12.8%
43
19.8%
53
18.9%
27
53.8%
7
14.8%
9
26.3%
15
17.6%
154
Town 32.8%
110
29.5%
79
16.1%
23
7.7%
1
27.9%
17
14.0%
8
27.1%
238
Rural 27.8%
93
20.5%
55
14.7%
21
7.7%
1
31.1%
19
10.5%
6
22.2%
195
Refused/not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877