Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIN

Recode of minutes/interview
  1) Less 15 minutes
  2) 15-19 minutes
  3) 20-29 minutes
  4) 30+ minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less 15 minutes 222 25.2% 25.2% -1.36
15-19 minutes 472 53.6% 78.9% .03
20-29 minutes 171 19.4% 98.3% 1.43
30+ minutes 15 1.7% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 37.6%
41
29.6%
120
19.4%
49
9.4%
10
25.2%
220
15-19 minutes 51.4%
56
54.4%
221
56.0%
141
49.1%
52
53.8%
470
20-29 minutes 10.1%
11
14.8%
60
23.8%
60
35.8%
38
19.4%
169
30+ minutes 0.9%
1
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
5.7%
6
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
406
100.0%
252
100.0%
106

873


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 21.5%
77
27.8%
145
25.2%
222
15-19 minutes 58.1%
208
50.6%
264
53.6%
472
20-29 minutes 18.7%
67
19.9%
104
19.4%
171
30+ minutes 1.7%
6
1.7%
9
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
522

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 15.4%
4
21.4%
15
25.2%
62
27.0%
66
25.3%
74
25.1%
221
15-19 minutes 30.8%
8
47.1%
33
57.7%
142
52.5%
128
54.9%
161
53.7%
472
20-29 minutes 50.0%
13
28.6%
20
15.0%
37
20.1%
49
17.7%
52
19.5%
171
30+ minutes 3.8%
1
2.9%
2
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
2.0%
6
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
246
100.0%
244
100.0%
293

879


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 28.0%
88
23.4%
62
24.3%
55
16.0%
4
25.2%
209
15-19 minutes 49.4%
155
55.5%
147
58.8%
133
60.0%
15
54.2%
450
20-29 minutes 20.1%
63
20.0%
53
15.9%
36
20.0%
5
18.9%
157
30+ minutes 2.5%
8
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
4.0%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
265
100.0%
226
100.0%
25

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 25.7%
186
26.4%
28
28.6%
2
11.4%
4
25.2%
220
15-19 minutes 52.9%
383
57.5%
61
57.1%
4
54.3%
19
53.6%
467
20-29 minutes 19.5%
141
16.0%
17
14.3%
1
31.4%
11
19.5%
170
30+ minutes 1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
106
100.0%
7
100.0%
35

872


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 24.8%
82
22.6%
60
27.0%
38
23.1%
3
30.0%
18
32.7%
18
25.3%
219
15-19 minutes 54.7%
181
54.7%
145
54.6%
77
69.2%
9
41.7%
25
49.1%
27
53.6%
464
20-29 minutes 18.7%
62
21.1%
56
15.6%
22
7.7%
1
26.7%
16
18.2%
10
19.3%
167
30+ minutes 1.8%
6
1.5%
4
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
265
100.0%
141
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
55

865