Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESIDENT

Residence at age 16: South/Non-south
  1) South
  2) Border
  3) Non-south

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 670 77% 77% -.54
Border 18 2.1% 79.1% .69
Non-south 182 20.9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
South 77.5%
86
79.1%
314
73.7%
182
78.0%
85
77.2%
667
Border 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
3.2%
8
1.8%
2
2.0%
17
Non-south 22.5%
25
19.1%
76
23.1%
57
20.2%
22
20.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
397
100.0%
247
100.0%
109

864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 76.3%
273
77.5%
397
77.0%
670
Border 2.0%
7
2.1%
11
2.1%
18
Non-south 21.8%
78
20.3%
104
20.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
512

870


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
South 96.0%
24
82.9%
58
75.4%
184
77.5%
193
74.7%
210
77.0%
669
Border 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
2.8%
7
2.5%
7
2.1%
18
Non-south 4.0%
1
15.7%
11
23.4%
57
19.7%
49
22.8%
64
20.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
70
100.0%
244
100.0%
249
100.0%
281

869


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
South 79.0%
245
81.3%
213
69.2%
155
73.1%
19
76.9%
632
Border 1.9%
6
2.3%
6
2.2%
5
3.8%
1
2.2%
18
Non-south 19.0%
59
16.4%
43
28.6%
64
23.1%
6
20.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
262
100.0%
224
100.0%
26

822


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
South 76.3%
548
85.3%
87
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
77.1%
664
Border 2.2%
16
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
18
Non-south 21.4%
154
13.7%
14
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
20.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
102
100.0%
6
100.0%
35

861


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
South 88.5%
292
76.8%
202
63.8%
88
23.1%
3
69.6%
39
65.5%
36
77.2%
660
Border 1.5%
5
1.1%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
10.9%
6
2.1%
18
Non-south 10.0%
33
22.1%
58
34.1%
47
76.9%
10
28.6%
16
23.6%
13
20.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
263
100.0%
138
100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
55

855