Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DEEPSOU

Called state deep south or not
  1) Deep South
  2) Peripheral South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deep South 264 29.6% 29.6% -1.54
Peripheral South 628 70.4% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Deep South 24.8%
28
31.5%
129
27.6%
70
31.2%
34
29.5%
261
Peripheral South 75.2%
85
68.5%
280
72.4%
184
68.8%
75
70.5%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Deep South 29.5%
108
29.7%
156
29.6%
264
Peripheral South 70.5%
258
70.3%
370
70.4%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Deep South 23.1%
6
25.7%
18
28.2%
70
26.8%
67
34.7%
103
29.6%
264
Peripheral South 76.9%
20
74.3%
52
71.8%
178
73.2%
183
65.3%
194
70.4%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Deep South 30.0%
95
30.3%
81
27.6%
64
30.8%
8
29.5%
248
Peripheral South 70.0%
222
69.7%
186
72.4%
168
69.2%
18
70.5%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Deep South 29.0%
212
37.4%
40
28.6%
2
24.3%
9
29.8%
263
Peripheral South 71.0%
520
62.6%
67
71.4%
5
75.7%
28
70.2%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Deep South 35.5%
119
28.4%
76
26.6%
38
0.0%
0
26.2%
16
19.3%
11
29.6%
260
Peripheral South 64.5%
216
71.6%
192
73.4%
105
100.0%
13
73.8%
45
80.7%
46
70.4%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877