Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRADE

Educational attainment
  1) Less than grade 9
  2) 9th to 11th grade
  3) High School graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College graduate or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than grade 9 26 2.9% 2.9% -2.62
9th to 11th grade 70 7.9% 10.8% -1.69
High School graduate 248 27.8% 38.6% -.75
Some college 250 28.1% 66.7% .18
College graduate or more 297 33.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than grade 9 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
3.2%
8
11.0%
12
2.9%
26
9th to 11th grade 6.2%
7
4.4%
18
12.3%
31
12.8%
14
7.9%
70
High School graduate 36.3%
41
26.2%
107
25.3%
64
32.1%
35
27.9%
247
Some college 39.8%
45
31.5%
129
21.3%
54
18.3%
20
28.1%
248
College graduate or more 17.7%
20
36.4%
149
37.9%
96
25.7%
28
33.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
253
100.0%
109

884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than grade 9 1.1%
4
4.2%
22
2.9%
26
9th to 11th grade 7.4%
27
8.2%
43
7.9%
70
High School graduate 27.7%
101
27.9%
147
27.8%
248
Some college 29.3%
107
27.2%
143
28.1%
250
College graduate or more 34.5%
126
32.5%
171
33.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
526

891


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than grade 9 100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
9th to 11th grade 0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
70
High School graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
248
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
250
0.0%
0
28.1%
250
College graduate or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
297
33.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than grade 9 1.6%
5
4.9%
13
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
22
9th to 11th grade 7.6%
24
8.6%
23
6.0%
14
7.7%
2
7.5%
63
High School graduate 23.4%
74
26.6%
71
34.1%
79
34.6%
9
27.7%
233
Some college 30.4%
96
25.5%
68
28.9%
67
23.1%
6
28.2%
237
College graduate or more 37.0%
117
34.5%
92
29.3%
68
34.6%
9
34.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

841


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.2%
16
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
25
9th to 11th grade 7.8%
57
10.3%
11
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
70
High School graduate 28.3%
207
27.1%
29
28.6%
2
16.2%
6
27.7%
244
Some college 27.1%
198
29.0%
31
42.9%
3
45.9%
17
28.2%
249
College graduate or more 34.6%
253
25.2%
27
0.0%
0
37.8%
14
33.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

882


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than grade 9 4.2%
14
1.9%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
2.9%
25
9th to 11th grade 12.3%
41
5.2%
14
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
5.3%
3
7.9%
69
High School graduate 32.3%
108
25.7%
69
25.9%
37
7.7%
1
27.9%
17
22.8%
13
28.0%
245
Some college 28.1%
94
24.3%
65
32.9%
47
15.4%
2
26.2%
16
35.1%
20
27.9%
244
College graduate or more 23.1%
77
42.9%
115
35.7%
51
76.9%
10
32.8%
20
35.1%
20
33.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

876