Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GOLF

Kind of outdoor activity: golf
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 6.4% 6.4% -3.82
No 835 93.6% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
2
7.6%
31
7.1%
18
5.5%
6
6.4%
57
No 98.2%
111
92.4%
378
92.9%
236
94.5%
103
93.6%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
35
4.2%
22
6.4%
57
No 90.4%
331
95.8%
504
93.6%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
4.0%
10
7.6%
19
8.1%
24
6.4%
57
No 100.0%
26
94.3%
66
96.0%
238
92.4%
231
91.9%
273
93.6%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
32
2.6%
7
7.3%
17
0.0%
0
6.7%
56
No 89.9%
285
97.4%
260
92.7%
215
100.0%
26
93.3%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
53
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
55
No 92.8%
679
98.1%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
37
93.8%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
22
7.8%
21
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
1.8%
1
6.5%
57
No 93.4%
313
92.2%
247
93.0%
133
100.0%
13
95.1%
58
98.2%
56
93.5%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877