Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEREL

Do you live within a half-hour drive of any of your close relatives?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 614 68.8% 68.8% -.67
No 278 31.2% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
77
68.7%
281
68.9%
175
67.9%
74
68.6%
607
No 31.9%
36
31.3%
128
31.1%
79
32.1%
35
31.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
232
72.6%
382
68.8%
614
No 36.6%
134
27.4%
144
31.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
18
91.4%
64
78.6%
195
69.6%
174
54.5%
162
68.8%
613
No 30.8%
8
8.6%
6
21.4%
53
30.4%
76
45.5%
135
31.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
225
76.8%
205
61.2%
142
53.8%
14
69.6%
586
No 29.0%
92
23.2%
62
38.8%
90
46.2%
12
30.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
487
84.1%
90
85.7%
6
73.0%
27
69.1%
610
No 33.5%
245
15.9%
17
14.3%
1
27.0%
10
30.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
276
65.7%
176
54.5%
78
46.2%
6
65.6%
40
57.9%
33
69.4%
609
No 17.6%
59
34.3%
92
45.5%
65
53.8%
7
34.4%
21
42.1%
24
30.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877