Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YARDWORK

Outdoor activity: yardwork
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 23.4% 23.4% -1.81
No 683 76.6% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
17
22.0%
90
28.3%
72
25.7%
28
23.4%
207
No 85.0%
96
78.0%
319
71.7%
182
74.3%
81
76.6%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
69
26.6%
140
23.4%
209
No 81.1%
297
73.4%
386
76.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
6
27.1%
19
24.2%
60
22.0%
55
23.2%
69
23.5%
209
No 76.9%
20
72.9%
51
75.8%
188
78.0%
195
76.8%
228
76.5%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
74
21.7%
58
26.3%
61
11.5%
3
23.3%
196
No 76.7%
243
78.3%
209
73.7%
171
88.5%
23
76.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
178
16.8%
18
42.9%
3
24.3%
9
23.6%
208
No 75.7%
554
83.2%
89
57.1%
4
75.7%
28
76.4%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
86
23.9%
64
22.4%
32
7.7%
1
23.0%
14
17.5%
10
23.6%
207
No 74.3%
249
76.1%
204
77.6%
111
92.3%
12
77.0%
47
82.5%
47
76.4%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877