Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WALKING

Outdoor activity: walking
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 244 27.4% 27.4% -1.63
No 648 72.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
22
25.9%
106
29.1%
74
36.7%
40
27.3%
242
No 80.5%
91
74.1%
303
70.9%
180
63.3%
69
72.7%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
52
36.5%
192
27.4%
244
No 85.8%
314
63.5%
334
72.6%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
24.3%
17
22.6%
56
31.2%
78
30.6%
91
27.3%
243
No 96.2%
25
75.7%
53
77.4%
192
68.8%
172
69.4%
206
72.7%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
85
30.0%
80
24.6%
57
38.5%
10
27.6%
232
No 73.2%
232
70.0%
187
75.4%
175
61.5%
16
72.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
208
24.3%
26
42.9%
3
16.2%
6
27.5%
243
No 71.6%
524
75.7%
81
57.1%
4
83.8%
31
72.5%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
78
35.4%
95
25.9%
37
30.8%
4
21.3%
13
26.3%
15
27.6%
242
No 76.7%
257
64.6%
173
74.1%
106
69.2%
9
78.7%
48
73.7%
42
72.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877