Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HUNTING

Outdoor activity: hunting
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 7.8% 7.8% -3.43
No 822 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
13
9.0%
37
6.7%
17
2.8%
3
7.9%
70
No 88.5%
100
91.0%
372
93.3%
237
97.2%
106
92.1%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
63
1.3%
7
7.8%
70
No 82.8%
303
98.7%
519
92.2%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
10.0%
7
8.5%
21
8.0%
20
6.7%
20
7.7%
69
No 96.2%
25
90.0%
63
91.5%
227
92.0%
230
93.3%
277
92.3%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
34
5.6%
15
6.9%
16
7.7%
2
8.0%
67
No 89.3%
283
94.4%
252
93.1%
216
92.3%
24
92.0%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
64
1.9%
2
14.3%
1
5.4%
2
7.8%
69
No 91.3%
668
98.1%
105
85.7%
6
94.6%
35
92.2%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
27
7.1%
19
8.4%
12
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
7.0%
4
7.9%
69
No 91.9%
308
92.9%
249
91.6%
131
100.0%
13
88.5%
54
93.0%
53
92.1%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877