Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FISHING

Outdoor activity: fishing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 136 15.2% 15.2% -2.36
No 756 84.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
17
18.1%
74
13.8%
35
9.2%
10
15.4%
136
No 85.0%
96
81.9%
335
86.2%
219
90.8%
99
84.6%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
91
8.6%
45
15.2%
136
No 75.1%
275
91.4%
481
84.8%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
17.1%
12
16.1%
40
17.6%
44
12.8%
38
15.2%
135
No 96.2%
25
82.9%
58
83.9%
208
82.4%
206
87.2%
259
84.8%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
61
9.0%
24
14.2%
33
26.9%
7
14.8%
125
No 80.8%
256
91.0%
243
85.8%
199
73.1%
19
85.2%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
123
3.7%
4
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
15.3%
135
No 83.2%
609
96.3%
103
85.7%
6
81.1%
30
84.7%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
54
13.8%
37
13.3%
19
7.7%
1
18.0%
11
17.5%
10
15.1%
132
No 83.9%
281
86.2%
231
86.7%
124
92.3%
12
82.0%
50
82.5%
47
84.9%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877