Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CAMPING

Outdoor activity: camping/hiking
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 7.8% 7.8% -3.43
No 822 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
8
11.0%
45
5.5%
14
2.8%
3
7.9%
70
No 92.9%
105
89.0%
364
94.5%
240
97.2%
106
92.1%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
37
6.3%
33
7.8%
70
No 89.9%
329
93.7%
493
92.2%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
4.3%
3
6.0%
15
8.8%
22
9.8%
29
7.9%
70
No 96.2%
25
95.7%
67
94.0%
233
91.2%
228
90.2%
268
92.1%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
27
6.0%
16
7.3%
17
26.9%
7
8.0%
67
No 91.5%
290
94.0%
251
92.7%
215
73.1%
19
92.0%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
60
6.5%
7
14.3%
1
5.4%
2
7.9%
70
No 91.8%
672
93.5%
100
85.7%
6
94.6%
35
92.1%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
22
9.3%
25
4.9%
7
15.4%
2
8.2%
5
15.8%
9
8.0%
70
No 93.4%
313
90.7%
243
95.1%
136
84.6%
11
91.8%
56
84.2%
48
92.0%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877