Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BOATING

Outdoor activity: boating
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 2.7% 2.7% -6.01
No 868 97.3% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
4
2.9%
12
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
No 96.5%
109
97.1%
397
96.9%
246
100.0%
109
97.3%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
8
3.0%
16
2.7%
24
No 97.8%
358
97.0%
510
97.3%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
2.4%
6
3.2%
8
2.4%
7
2.7%
24
No 100.0%
26
95.7%
67
97.6%
242
96.8%
242
97.6%
290
97.3%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
13
1.5%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
No 95.9%
304
98.5%
263
98.3%
228
100.0%
26
97.5%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
22
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.7%
24
No 97.0%
710
99.1%
106
100.0%
7
97.3%
36
97.3%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
11
3.4%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.6%
23
No 96.7%
324
96.6%
259
98.6%
141
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
98.2%
56
97.4%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877