Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TENNIS

Outdoor activity: tennis
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 5.4% 5.4% -4.19
No 844 94.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
8
6.1%
25
5.1%
13
1.8%
2
5.4%
48
No 92.9%
105
93.9%
384
94.9%
241
98.2%
107
94.6%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
23
4.8%
25
5.4%
48
No 93.7%
343
95.2%
501
94.6%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
4.8%
12
10.1%
30
5.4%
48
No 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
97.6%
242
95.2%
238
89.9%
267
94.6%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
17
4.5%
12
7.3%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
46
No 94.6%
300
95.5%
255
92.7%
215
100.0%
26
94.5%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
39
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
5.4%
48
No 94.7%
693
94.4%
101
100.0%
7
91.9%
34
94.6%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
15
4.9%
13
8.4%
12
7.7%
1
4.9%
3
7.0%
4
5.5%
48
No 95.5%
320
95.1%
255
91.6%
131
92.3%
12
95.1%
58
93.0%
53
94.5%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877