Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RUNNING

Outdoor activity: running
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 5% 5% -4.34
No 847 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
10
6.1%
25
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
45
No 91.2%
103
93.9%
384
96.1%
244
100.0%
109
94.9%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
29
3.0%
16
5.0%
45
No 92.1%
337
97.0%
510
95.0%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.6%
9
6.0%
15
6.7%
20
5.1%
45
No 100.0%
26
98.6%
69
96.4%
239
94.0%
235
93.3%
277
94.9%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
18
5.2%
14
4.3%
10
11.5%
3
5.3%
45
No 94.3%
299
94.8%
253
95.7%
222
88.5%
23
94.7%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
29
7.5%
8
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
5.1%
45
No 96.0%
703
92.5%
99
85.7%
6
81.1%
30
94.9%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
17
4.5%
12
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
3
5.1%
45
No 94.9%
318
95.5%
256
92.3%
132
100.0%
13
96.7%
59
94.7%
54
94.9%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877