Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HORSEBK

Outdoor activity: horseback riding
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 2.1% 2.1% -6.8
No 873 97.9% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
3
2.4%
10
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
2.1%
19
No 97.3%
110
97.6%
399
98.4%
250
98.2%
107
97.9%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
11
1.5%
8
2.1%
19
No 97.0%
355
98.5%
518
97.9%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.6%
9
1.7%
5
2.0%
18
No 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
98.4%
244
96.4%
241
98.3%
292
98.0%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
6
1.5%
4
3.4%
8
3.8%
1
2.3%
19
No 98.1%
311
98.5%
263
96.6%
224
96.2%
25
97.7%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
No 97.4%
713
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37
97.8%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
8
3.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
No 97.6%
327
97.0%
260
98.6%
141
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
97.9%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877