Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SWIMMING

Outdoor activity: swimming
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 7% 7% -3.66
No 830 93% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
6
7.3%
30
7.5%
19
5.5%
6
6.9%
61
No 94.7%
107
92.7%
379
92.5%
235
94.5%
103
93.1%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
23
7.4%
39
7.0%
62
No 93.7%
343
92.6%
487
93.0%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
8.4%
21
10.1%
30
7.0%
62
No 92.3%
24
100.0%
70
96.4%
239
91.6%
229
89.9%
267
93.0%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
22
7.9%
21
6.9%
16
3.8%
1
7.1%
60
No 93.1%
295
92.1%
246
93.1%
216
96.2%
25
92.9%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
52
1.9%
2
14.3%
1
16.2%
6
6.9%
61
No 92.9%
680
98.1%
105
85.7%
6
83.8%
31
93.1%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
14
4.9%
13
12.6%
18
23.1%
3
4.9%
3
17.5%
10
7.0%
61
No 95.8%
321
95.1%
255
87.4%
125
76.9%
10
95.1%
58
82.5%
47
93.0%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877