Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SKIING

Outdoor activity: skiing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 1.9% 1.9% -7.16
No 875 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
6
2.0%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No 94.7%
107
98.0%
401
98.8%
251
100.0%
109
98.1%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
6
2.1%
11
1.9%
17
No 98.4%
360
97.9%
515
98.1%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.4%
6
2.7%
8
1.9%
17
No 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
98.8%
245
97.6%
244
97.3%
289
98.1%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
3.8%
1
1.8%
15
No 97.5%
309
99.3%
265
98.3%
228
96.2%
25
98.2%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.9%
17
No 97.8%
716
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
97.3%
36
98.1%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
9
1.1%
3
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
No 97.3%
326
98.9%
265
97.2%
139
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
98.2%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877