Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CYCLE

Outdoor activity: cycling
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 7.7% 7.7% -3.46
No 823 92.3% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
11
11.2%
46
3.9%
10
1.8%
2
7.8%
69
No 90.3%
102
88.8%
363
96.1%
244
98.2%
107
92.2%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
32
7.0%
37
7.7%
69
No 91.3%
334
93.0%
489
92.3%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
2
1.4%
1
6.0%
15
9.2%
23
9.4%
28
7.7%
69
No 92.3%
24
98.6%
69
94.0%
233
90.8%
227
90.6%
269
92.3%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
23
5.2%
14
11.2%
26
15.4%
4
8.0%
67
No 92.7%
294
94.8%
253
88.8%
206
84.6%
22
92.0%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
57
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
7.6%
67
No 92.2%
675
96.3%
103
100.0%
7
83.8%
31
92.4%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
21
6.0%
16
10.5%
15
23.1%
3
4.9%
3
15.8%
9
7.6%
67
No 93.7%
314
94.0%
252
89.5%
128
76.9%
10
95.1%
58
84.2%
48
92.4%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877