Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHERA

Outdoor activity: other
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 164 18.4% 18.4% -2.1
No 728 81.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
36
22.0%
90
13.0%
33
4.6%
5
18.5%
164
No 68.1%
77
78.0%
319
87.0%
221
95.4%
104
81.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
86
14.8%
78
18.4%
164
No 76.5%
280
85.2%
448
81.6%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
3
12.9%
9
23.8%
59
19.6%
49
14.8%
44
18.4%
164
No 88.5%
23
87.1%
61
76.2%
189
80.4%
201
85.2%
253
81.6%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
60
15.0%
40
20.7%
48
23.1%
6
18.3%
154
No 81.1%
257
85.0%
227
79.3%
184
76.9%
20
81.7%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
133
22.4%
24
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
18.3%
162
No 81.8%
599
77.6%
83
100.0%
7
86.5%
32
81.7%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
65
17.9%
48
19.6%
28
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
14.0%
8
18.4%
161
No 80.6%
270
82.1%
220
80.4%
115
100.0%
13
80.3%
49
86.0%
49
81.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877