Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DOGS

What kind of pet: dog(s)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 420 47.1% 47.1% -1.06
No 472 52.9% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
58
48.7%
199
50.0%
127
30.3%
33
47.1%
417
No 48.7%
55
51.3%
210
50.0%
127
69.7%
76
52.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
179
45.8%
241
47.1%
420
No 51.1%
187
54.2%
285
52.9%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
8
50.0%
35
50.4%
125
48.0%
120
44.1%
131
47.0%
419
No 69.2%
18
50.0%
35
49.6%
123
52.0%
130
55.9%
166
53.0%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
159
42.3%
113
49.1%
114
50.0%
13
47.4%
399
No 49.8%
158
57.7%
154
50.9%
118
50.0%
13
52.6%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
359
33.6%
36
71.4%
5
45.9%
17
47.2%
417
No 51.0%
373
66.4%
71
28.6%
2
54.1%
20
52.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
165
43.7%
117
53.1%
76
30.8%
4
50.8%
31
38.6%
22
47.3%
415
No 50.7%
170
56.3%
151
46.9%
67
69.2%
9
49.2%
30
61.4%
35
52.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877