Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CATS

What kind of pet: cat(s)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 246 27.6% 27.6% -1.62
No 646 72.4% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
34
28.6%
117
29.1%
74
18.3%
20
27.7%
245
No 69.9%
79
71.4%
292
70.9%
180
81.7%
89
72.3%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
101
27.6%
145
27.6%
246
No 72.4%
265
72.4%
381
72.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
3
27.1%
19
25.0%
62
31.6%
79
27.6%
82
27.5%
245
No 88.5%
23
72.9%
51
75.0%
186
68.4%
171
72.4%
215
72.5%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
88
23.2%
62
31.0%
72
38.5%
10
27.6%
232
No 72.2%
229
76.8%
205
69.0%
160
61.5%
16
72.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
222
10.3%
11
14.3%
1
21.6%
8
27.4%
242
No 69.7%
510
89.7%
96
85.7%
6
78.4%
29
72.6%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
82
29.1%
78
22.4%
32
38.5%
5
29.5%
18
43.9%
25
27.4%
240
No 75.5%
253
70.9%
190
77.6%
111
61.5%
8
70.5%
43
56.1%
32
72.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877