Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BIRDS

What kind of pet: bird(s)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 6.3% 6.3% -3.86
No 836 93.7% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
6
6.8%
28
7.1%
18
3.7%
4
6.3%
56
No 94.7%
107
93.2%
381
92.9%
236
96.3%
105
93.7%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
31
4.8%
25
6.3%
56
No 91.5%
335
95.2%
501
93.7%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
5
10.0%
7
4.4%
11
6.4%
16
5.4%
16
6.2%
55
No 80.8%
21
90.0%
63
95.6%
237
93.6%
234
94.6%
281
93.8%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
29
3.4%
9
5.6%
13
3.8%
1
6.2%
52
No 90.9%
288
96.6%
258
94.4%
219
96.2%
25
93.8%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
47
3.7%
4
28.6%
2
5.4%
2
6.2%
55
No 93.6%
685
96.3%
103
71.4%
5
94.6%
35
93.8%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
23
3.0%
8
11.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.5%
2
6.0%
53
No 93.1%
312
97.0%
260
88.1%
126
100.0%
13
95.1%
58
96.5%
55
94.0%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877