Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHER

What kind of pet: other
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 9.5% 9.5% -3.08
No 807 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
12
13.2%
54
6.3%
16
2.8%
3
9.6%
85
No 89.4%
101
86.8%
355
93.7%
238
97.2%
106
90.4%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
33
9.9%
52
9.5%
85
No 91.0%
333
90.1%
474
90.5%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
10.0%
7
10.1%
25
8.4%
21
10.4%
31
9.5%
85
No 96.2%
25
90.0%
63
89.9%
223
91.6%
229
89.6%
266
90.5%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
30
9.7%
26
9.1%
21
11.5%
3
9.5%
80
No 90.5%
287
90.3%
241
90.9%
211
88.5%
23
90.5%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
65
7.5%
8
14.3%
1
24.3%
9
9.4%
83
No 91.1%
667
92.5%
99
85.7%
6
75.7%
28
90.6%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
30
7.5%
20
14.7%
21
15.4%
2
9.8%
6
7.0%
4
9.5%
83
No 91.0%
305
92.5%
248
85.3%
122
84.6%
11
90.2%
55
93.0%
53
90.5%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877