Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AGECAT

Age of respondent by categories
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 113 12.8% 12.8% -1.63
25 to 44 409 46.2% 59% -.47
45 to 64 254 28.7% 87.7% .69
65 or older 109 12.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
113
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
409
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.2%
409
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
254
0.0%
0
28.7%
254
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
12.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 15.9%
58
10.6%
55
12.8%
113
25 to 44 46.3%
169
46.2%
240
46.2%
409
45 to 64 28.5%
104
28.8%
150
28.7%
254
65 or older 9.3%
34
14.4%
75
12.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520

885


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 0.0%
0
10.0%
7
16.6%
41
18.1%
45
6.8%
20
12.8%
113
25 to 44 23.1%
6
25.7%
18
43.3%
107
52.0%
129
50.9%
149
46.3%
409
45 to 64 30.8%
8
44.3%
31
25.9%
64
21.8%
54
32.8%
96
28.6%
253
65 or older 46.2%
12
20.0%
14
14.2%
35
8.1%
20
9.6%
28
12.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
247
100.0%
248
100.0%
293

884


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
18 to 24 13.6%
43
9.1%
24
16.5%
38
12.0%
3
12.9%
108
25 to 44 45.9%
145
47.9%
126
42.0%
97
48.0%
12
45.5%
380
45 to 64 31.3%
99
25.9%
68
31.2%
72
24.0%
6
29.3%
245
65 or older 9.2%
29
17.1%
45
10.4%
24
16.0%
4
12.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
263
100.0%
231
100.0%
25

835


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 10.7%
78
21.9%
23
14.3%
1
27.8%
10
12.8%
112
25 to 44 43.8%
319
57.1%
60
42.9%
3
58.3%
21
46.0%
403
45 to 64 31.6%
230
15.2%
16
42.9%
3
11.1%
4
28.9%
253
65 or older 13.9%
101
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
12.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
36

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 13.0%
43
6.8%
18
20.3%
29
8.3%
1
9.8%
6
19.3%
11
12.4%
108
25 to 44 45.6%
151
44.0%
117
48.3%
69
33.3%
4
50.8%
31
54.4%
31
46.3%
403
45 to 64 29.9%
99
33.1%
88
21.7%
31
41.7%
5
27.9%
17
21.1%
12
29.0%
252
65 or older 11.5%
38
16.2%
43
9.8%
14
16.7%
2
11.5%
7
5.3%
3
12.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
266
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

870